Class
Order Family Scientific Name Common Name Decree-law Nº 140/99 of 24 the April Berne Convention Category SPEC IUCN National Category IUCN Category for Serra da Gardunha
Birds Ciconiiformes Ardeidae Ardea cinerea  Linnaeus, 1758 Garça-real   Annex II NON-SPEC LC DD
Ciconiidae Ciconia ciconia Linnaeus, 1758 Cegonha-branca Annex A-I Annex II SPEC 2 LC DD
Falconiformes Accipitridae Hieraaetus pennatus Gmelin, 1788 Águia-calçada Annex A-I Annex II SPEC 3 VU LC B1a)_D1
Milvus migrans Boddaert, 1783 Milhafre-preto Annex A-I Annex II SPEC 3 LC DD
Circus pygargus Linnaeus, 1758 Tartaranhão-caçador Annex A-I Annex II NON-SPECE EN DD
Buteo buteo Linnaeus, 1758 Águia-de-asa-redonda   Annex II NON-SPEC LC LC
Galliformes Phasianidae Alectoris rufa Linnaeus, 1758 Perdiz-comum   Annex III SPEC 2 LC LC
Gruiformes Rallidae Gallinula chloropus Linnaeus, 1758 Galinha-d’água   Annex III NON-SPEC LC DD
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Gallinago gallinago Linnaeus, 1758 Narceja-comum   Annex III SPEC 3 LC DD
Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuculus canorus Linnaeus, 1758 Cuco-canoro   Annex III NON-SPEC LC DD
Strigiformes Strigidae Athene noctua Scopoli, 1769 Mocho-galego   Annex II SPEC 3 LC DD
Otus scops Linnaeus, 1758 Mocho-d’orelhas   Annex II SPEC 2 DD DD
Caprimulgae Caprimulgus europaeus Linnaeus, 1758 Noitibó-cinzento   Annex II SPEC 2 VU DD
Upupiformes Upupidae Upupa epops Linnaeus, 1758 Poupa   Annex II SPEC 3 LC LC
Coraciiformes Meropidae Merops apiaster Linnaeus, 1758 Abelharuco   Annex II SPEC 3 LC DD
Passeriformes Alaudidae Calandrella brachydactyla Leisler, 1814 Calhandrina Annex A-I Annex II SPEC 3 LC DD
Troglodytidae Troglodytes troglodytes Linnaeus, 1758 Carriça   Annex II NON-SPEC LC LC
Cinclidae Cinclus cinclus Linnaeus, 1758 Melro-de-água   Annex II NON-SPEC LC DD
Turdidae Erithacus rubecula Linnaeus, 1758 Pisco-de-peito-ruivo   Annex II NON-SPECE LC LC
Saxicola torquata Linnaeus, 1766 Cartaxo-comum   Annex II NON-SPEC LC LC
Turdus merula Brehm, 1831 Melro-preto   Annex III NON-SPEC LC LC
Sylviidae Sylvia atricapilla Linnaeus, 1758 Toutinegra-de-barrete-preto   Annex II NON-SPECE LC DD
Sylvia cantillans Pallas, 1764 Toutinegra-carrasqueira   Annex II NON-SPECE LC DD
Paridae Parus major Linnaeus,1758 Chapim-real   Annex II NON-SPEC LC LC
Paridae Parus caeruleus Linnaeus, 1758 Chapim-azul   Annex II NON-SPECE LC LC
Aegithalos caudatus Linnaeus, 1758 Chapim-rabilongo   Annex II NON-SPEC LC DD
Corvidae Garrulus glandarius Linnaeus, 1758 Gaio-comum   Annex III NON-SPEC LC DD
Corvus corone Linnaeus, 1758 Gralha-preta     NON-SPEC LC DD
Corvus corax Linnaeus, 1758 Corvo   Annex III NON-SPEC NT DD
Oriolidae Oriolus oriolus Linnaeus, 1758 Papa-figos   Annex II NON-SPEC LC DD
Fringillidae Fringilla coelebs Linnaeus, 1758 Tentilhão-comum   Annex III NON-SPECE LC DD
Serinus serinus Linnaeus, 1766 Chamariz   Annex II NON-SPECE LC LC
Emberizidae Emberiza cia Linnaeus, 1766 Cia   Annex II SPEC 3 LC DD

List of species of Birds Listed in “Atlas das Aves que Nidificam em Portugal Continental – 1989, Coordenação Rui Rufino” that were not observed in the field study

Class
Order
Family
Scientific Name
Latin Name
Decree-law Nº 140/99 of 24 the April
Berne Convention
Category SPEC
IUCN National Category
IUCN Category for Serra da Gardunha
Birds
Falconiformes
Accipitridae
Circaetus gallicus    Gmelin, 1788
Águia-cobreira
Annex A-I
Annex II
SPEC 3
VU
NE
Elanus caeruleus Desfontaines, 1789
Penereiro-cinzento
Annex A-I
Annex II
SPEC 3
VU
NE
Pernis apivorus Linnaeus, 1758
Falcão-abelheiro
Annex A-I
Annex II
NON-SPECE
VU
NE
Accipiter nisus Linnaeus, 1758
Gavião da Europa
 
 Annex II
NON-SPEC
LC
NE
Falconidae
Falco tinnunculus Linnaeus, 1758
Penereiro-vulgar
 
Annex II
SPEC 3
LC
NE
Charadriiformes
Charadriidae
Charadriusdubius Scopoli, 1786
Borrelho-pequeno-de-coleira
 
Annex II
NON-SPEC
LC
NE
Scolopacidae
Actitis  hypoleucos Linnaeus, 1758
Maçarico-das-rochas
 
Annex II
SPEC 3
VU
NE
Columbiformes
Columbidae
Columba palumbus Linnaeus, 1758
Pombo-torcaz
 
 
NON-SPECE
LC
DD
Streptopelia turtur Linnaeus, 1758
Rola-brava
 
Annex II
SPEC 3
LC
DD
Cuculiformes
Cuculidae
Clamator glandarius Linnaeus, 1758
Cuco-rabilongo
 
Annex II
NON-SPEC
EN
NE
Strigiformes
Caprimulgidae
Caprimulgus ruficollis Temminck, 1820
Noitibó-de-nuca-vermelha
 
Annex II
NON-SPEC
VU
NE
Apodiformes
Apodidae
Apus apus Linnaeus, 1758
Andorinhão-preto
 
Annex III
NON-SPEC
LC
DD
Apus pallidus Shelley, 1870
Andorinhão-pálido
 
Annex II
NON-SPEC
LC
NE
Coraciiformes
Alcedinidae
Alcedo atthis Linnaeus, 1758
Guarda-rios
Annex A-I
Annex-II
SPEC 3
LC
NE
Piciformes
Picidae
Picus viridis Linnaeus, 1758
Peto-verde / real
 
Annex II
SPEC 2
LC
DD
Dendrocopos major Linnaeus, 1758
Pica-pau-malhado-grande
 
Annex II
NON-SPEC
LC
DD
Passeriformes
Alaudidae
Galerida cristata Linnaeus, 1758
Cotovia-de-poupa
 
Annex III
SPEC 3
LC
NE
Lullula arborea Linnaeus 1758
Cotovia-dos-bosques
Annex A-I
Annex III
SPEC 2
LC
NE
Hirundinidae
Hirundo rustica Linnaeus, 1758
Andorinha-das-chaminés
 
Annex II
SPEC 3
LC
DD
Hirundo daurica Linnaeus, 1771
Andorinha-dáurica
 
Annex II
NON-SPEC
LC
NE
Delichon urbica Linnaeus, 1758
Andorinha-dos-beirais 
 
Annex II
SPEC 3
LC
DD
Motacillidae
Motacilla alba Linnaeus, 1758
 Alvéola-branca
 
Annex II
NON-SPEC
LC
DD
Motacilla cinerea Tunstall, 1771
 Alvéola-cinzenta
 
Annex II
NON-SPEC
LC
DD
Prunellidae
Prunella modularis Linnaeus, 1758
Ferreirinha
 
Annex II
NON-SPECE
LC
DD
Saxicolidae
Luscinia megarhynchosL. Brehm, 1831
Rouxinol
 
Annex II
NON-SPECE
LC
NE
Phoenicurus ochrurosS. G. Gmelin, 1774
Rabirruivo-preto
 
Annex II
NON-SPEC
LC
DD
Oenanthe hispanica Linnaeus, 1758
Chasco-ruivo
 
Annex II
SPEC 2
VU
NE
Sylviidae
Cettia cetti Temminck, 1820
Rouxinol-bravo
 
Annex II
NON-SPEC
LC
NE
Hippolais polyglotta Vieillot, 1817
Felosa-polyglotta
 
Annex II
NON-SPECE
LC
DD
Sylvia undata Boddaert, 1783
Toutinegra-do-mato
Annex A-I
Annex II
SPEC 2
LC
NE
Sylvia melanocephala Gmelin, 1789
Toutinegra-de-cabeça-preta
 
Annex II
NON-SPECE
LC
NE
Sylvia communis Latham, 1787
Papa-amoras-comum
 
Annex II
NON-SPECE
LC
NE
Phylloscopus bonelli Vieillot, 1819
Felosa-de-papo-branco
 
Annex II
SPEC 2
LC
NE
Phylloscopus collybita Vieillot, 1887
Felosinha / Felosa-comum
 
Annex II
NON-SPEC
LC
NE
Regulidae
Regulus ignicapillus Temminck, 1820
Estrelinha-real
 
Annex II
NON-SPECE
LC
NE
Paridae
Parus cristatus Linnaeus, 1758
Chapim-de-poupa
 
Annex II
SPEC 2
LC
NE
Parus ater Linnaeus, 1758
Chapim-carvoeiro
 
Annex II
NON-SPEC
LC
NE
Corvidae
Pica pica Linnaeus, 1758
Pega-rabuda
 
 
NON-SPEC
LC
NE
Sturnidae
Sturnus  unicolor Temminck, 1820
Estorninho-preto
 
Annex II
NON-SPECE
LC
NE
Passeridae
Passer domesticus Linnaeus, 1758
Pardal
 
 
SPEC 3
LC
DD
Passer montanus Linnaeus 1758
Pardal-montês
 
Annex III
SPEC 3
LC
NE
Fringillidae
Carduelis chloris Linnaeus, 1758
Verdilhão
 
Annex II
NON-SPECE
LC
DD
Carduelis carduelis Linnaeus, 1758
Pintassilgo
 
Annex II
NON-SPEC
LC
DD
Carduelis cannabina Linnaeus, 1758
Pintarroxo
 
Annex II
SPEC 2
LC
NE
Emberizidae
Miliaria calandra Linnaeus, 1758
Trigueirão
 
Annex III
SPEC 2
LC
NE
Emberiza cirlus Linnaeus, 1758
Escrevedeira-de-garganta-preta
 
Annex II
NON-SPECE
LC
NE
Emberiza hortulana Linnaeus, 1758
Sombria
Annex A-I
Annex III
SPEC 2
DD
NE